Marshmallow Root

Posted by Rachel Minns on

Marshmallow root is harvested from the marshmallow plant and is known as one of the miracle herbs because the effect that it is known to have on skin conditions when applied topically.

It is jam packed full of vitamins, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. It is actually a herb I take orally every day as part of the tonic for my Lupus and Sjogren's Syndrome and it is part of a cream I make to prevent the SS drying my skin out completely - Like I said one of the miracle herbs.

Marshmallow root is considered to be the ultimate moisturiser, it provides extreme moisture without the risk of clogging your skin through over moisturising, thus not causing breakouts or greasy skin - fantastic huh?

It is also thought to contain amazing anti-aging properties! While it is not going to make all of your lines and wrinkles disappear, it can help you to slow the aging process by improving your complexion and fighting the signs of age without causing harm to your skin. Because of the high numbers of vitamins and antioxidants marshmallow root actually encourages natural rejuvenation of the skin - what more could you ask for in a skin care ingredient?

Magickal Uses:

Burning Marshmallow Root has a similar use to burning sage. It is able to cleanse the environment around you.

It is also used for fertility and love spells.

 

Products containing Marshmallow Root:

The Druid

 


I do not get paid for my blogging and in order to be able to continue I have introduced the options below. I would be very grateful if you would buy me a coffee or whatever you can afford to help me keep this blog going

Donation